AI Agent Open Weights 2026.08.05

Is DeepSeek's New Model Really 100x Cheaper Than Claude? Inside the V4-Flash Benchmarks

On July 31, DeepSeek upgraded V4-Flash to the official build DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731: same parameter count, retrained post-training only. Agent scores now beat the larger V4-Pro preview, at a fraction of Claude Opus 4.8 pricing. The flagship V4-Pro GA and the in-house Agent framework Harness are still not live.

For AI developers and model-selection leads, this article answers three questions: ① the full timeline from the April preview to the July 31 official build; ② pricing, architecture, and Harness core data, plus head-to-head comparison with Kimi K3 and Qwen3.8-Max; ③ benchmark controversies, the "kill line" price war, and a six-step safe onboarding checklist. Data as of 2026-08-05.

01 From April Preview to July Official Build: Timeline and Core Pain Points

This is not a new model launch. It is the same 284B total / 13B active model with a fresh post-training pass. The real flagship V4-Pro GA and DeepSeek's first in-house Agent framework, Harness, remain in "coming soon" status with no firm date.

  • April 24, 2026: DeepSeek-V4 preview released and open-sourced, including V4-Pro (1.6T/49B) and V4-Flash (284B/13B). Both support 1M-token context under MIT license.
  • July 24, 2026: Legacy endpoints deepseek-chat and deepseek-reasoner shut down permanently. All traffic moved to V4 naming.
  • July 27, 2026: Kimi K3 (2.8T total params) open weights landed on Hugging Face, adding competitive pressure on DeepSeek.
  • July 31, 2026: V4-Flash-0731 official build entered API public beta. Open weights synced to Hugging Face. Changelog first named the in-house Agent framework Harness. Public beta is API-only; App and web clients are not yet updated.
  • As of August 5, 2026: V4-Pro GA is still "releasing as soon as possible." Some domestic media cite unnamed sources placing GA between August 10–20 — not confirmed by DeepSeek, for reference only.

Core pain points developers face today:

  • Flagship still undelivered: V4-Pro GA and Harness have no release date. Production workloads that need Pro capabilities must stay on the preview build.
  • Benchmark methodology sensitivity: All Agent benchmarks were run with Harness "minimal mode," which is not publicly released. DeepSeek itself warns not to equate scores with raw model capability.
  • API vs consumer split: The 0731 official build is API-only. App and web still run older versions, creating inconsistent experiences.
  • Competitor release density: Qwen3.8-Max (GA 8/2), Kimi K3 (weights 7/27), and the GPT-5.6 price cut all compress the selection window.

A 284B Flash build now beats the much larger V4-Pro preview on multiple Agent benchmarks — in H2 2026, post-training quality is approaching, and sometimes surpassing, raw parameter scaling.

02 DeepSeek V4-Flash-0731 Core Data at a Glance

Leading open-weight model pricing and parameter comparison (2026-08-05)
Model Status Total / Active params Context Input ($/M cache miss / hit) Output $/M License
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731Official GA (7/31)284B / 13B1M$0.14 / $0.0028$0.28MIT
DeepSeek-V4-ProPreview (GA not released)1.6T / 49B1M$0.435 / $0.003625$0.87MIT
Kimi K3Open weights (7/27)2.8T / ~104B~1.05M$3.00 / $0.30$15.00Modified MIT
GLM-5.2Open source (June 2026)~744B / ~40B1MUnverifiedUnverifiedMIT
Qwen3.8-MaxAPI GA (8/2), weights pending2.4T / 95B1M$2.00 / ~$0.17–0.25$6.00Open-source promised

All pricing above is vendor-published public data. DeepSeek has announced future API "peak-hour 2x surcharges" (Beijing time 9–12 and 14–18). As of publication, no effective date has been set.

03 Same Architecture, New Post-Training: CSA+HCA and Harness Debut

V4-Flash-0731 is identical in parameter scale and model structure to the April preview. Performance gains come entirely from re-run post-training. Per the technical report DeepSeek-V4: Towards Highly Efficient Million-Token Context Intelligence, the V4 series has three key architectural changes:

  • Hybrid attention architecture: Combines compressed sparse attention (CSA) and highly compressed attention (HCA), branded externally as DSA sparse attention, cutting long-context compute and KV memory cost.
  • Manifold-constrained hyper-connection (mHC): A revised take on traditional residual connections.
  • Muon optimizer: Replaces the standard optimizer for faster, more stable convergence.

Official claim: at 1M-token context, V4-Pro needs only 27% of the FLOPs per token vs V3.2, and KV Cache uses only 10% of prior memory. Independent third-party reproduction has not been published yet.

DeepSeek Harness is the in-house Agent execution framework first named in the July 31 changelog. It reads and writes files, calls tools, runs commands, and completes end-to-end engineering tasks — positioned against Claude Code. Before this, DeepSeek models relied on third-party Agent tools such as Claude Code and OpenCode.

Published Agent scores (Terminal Bench 2.0 at 82.7, beating the V4-Pro preview's 67.9) were all measured in Harness "minimal mode" with max tier, top_p=0.95, temperature=1.0. DeepSeek's changelog explicitly states: "Scores are highly sensitive to harness choice and should not be read as pure model capability gains."

DeepSeek official Agent benchmark comparison (vendor-reported, Harness minimal mode)
Benchmark Flash-0731 Flash preview V4-Pro preview Opus 4.8
Terminal Bench 2.182.761.872.185.0
NL2Repo54.239.438.569.7
DeepSWE54.47.312.858.0
Toolathlon-Verified70.349.755.976.2

04 Open-Source Model Free-for-All: Value-for-Money Is the Real Battlefield

Artificial Analysis independent scores and per-task cost (third-party data)
Model Lab Total params Intelligence Index Avg cost per task
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731DeepSeek284B50$0.03
Kimi K3Moonshot AI2.8T57$0.86
GLM-5.2Z.ai~744B~1 pt above V4-FlashUnverified
GPT-5.6 SolOpenAIUndisclosed9+ pts above V4-Flash$1.86
Claude Fable 5AnthropicUndisclosed9+ pts above V4-Flash$3.15

Source: Intelligence Index and per-task cost from Artificial Analysis (independent third-party evaluation), cited via financial media. DeepSeek official scores are vendor-reported with different methodology and weighting — listed separately here.

The contrast is stark. On Artificial Analysis's composite index, V4-Flash is not the smartest score — it trails Kimi K3 and GLM-5.2. But per-task cost is roughly 1/29 of Kimi K3, 1/62 of GPT-5.6 Sol, and 1/105 of Claude Fable 5. DeepSeek is not chasing "highest benchmark." It is selling "good-enough intelligence at extreme price" — which explains why the V4-Flash preview held the #1 call volume slot on OpenRouter for seven straight weeks.

Chinese developer circles call it the "kill line": DeepSeek sets a floor with good-enough performance plus rock-bottom pricing. Models that cannot clearly outperform it while matching the price lose market relevance.

05 Benchmark Controversies, Six-Step Onboarding, and Citeable Data

Several points worth labeling clearly to avoid over-interpretation:

  • Scores depend on Harness: Agent benchmarks used the unreleased Harness minimal mode. Treat as "vendor-reported under a specific framework" until the community reproduces independently.
  • Availability issues: Per 21st Century Business Herald citing overseas developer feedback, the official build shows low input cache hit rates and occasional safety-classifier timeouts.
  • V4-Pro GA timing unconfirmed: "August 10–20 GA" windows come from unnamed sources. DeepSeek's official changelog wording is only "releasing as soon as possible."
  • Funding rumors need caution: Reports of ~$7.4B funding and $48.7B valuation cite "according to reports" and "sources say." No official or regulatory filing confirmation yet.

Six steps to safely onboard V4-Flash-0731:

  1. Confirm API naming: Use model ID deepseek-v4-flash, which now auto-points to the 0731 official build. If you still call retired deepseek-chat / deepseek-reasoner, migrate immediately.
  2. Provision an API key: Create a key on the DeepSeek open platform. Confirm account balance and billing rules, including the announced future 2x peak surcharge.
  3. Pick a compatible protocol: Supports OpenAI ChatCompletions and Anthropic formats. Set base_url to match your toolchain — no client code changes required.
  4. Run sandbox A/B tests: Blind-test your own business prompts against Kimi K3 / Qwen3.8-Max. Do not migrate production on vendor score tables alone.
  5. Watch for Harness release: For Agent workloads, wait for Harness to go public, reproduce official benchmarks, then cross-check with Claude Code / Cursor and other third-party frameworks.
  6. Plan local deployment: MIT weights are on Hugging Face (deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731). The 284B MoE needs high-memory Apple Silicon or datacenter-grade GPU clusters.
deepseek_v4_flash_api.py
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    api_key="your_deepseek_api_key",
    base_url="https://api.deepseek.com"
)

response = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="deepseek-v4-flash",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Review this Agent workflow..."}],
    temperature=1.0,
    top_p=0.95
)

Citeable hard data (sources: DeepSeek official, Artificial Analysis, 2026-08-05):

  • Parameters: 284B total / 13B active — architecture identical to April preview
  • Pricing: Input $0.14/M (cache miss), $0.0028/M (hit); output $0.28/M
  • Terminal Bench 2.1: 82.7 (vendor-reported, Harness minimal mode)
  • Artificial Analysis independent run: Terminal-Bench 2.1 ~78.65%, a 4.05-point gap vs official 82.7
  • Value ratio: $0.03 per task — roughly 1/29 of Kimi K3, 1/105 of Claude Fable 5
  • Long-context efficiency: At 1M tokens, FLOPs are 27% of V3.2, KV Cache 10% (official data)
  • Price vs Claude Opus 4.8: ~36x cheaper on cache-miss input, ~179x on cache hit, ~89x on output (vendor list prices)
  • Open-source license: MIT; weights synced to Hugging Face

06 FAQ, Industry Context, and Production Close

Q: What is the biggest difference between DeepSeek V4 and V3.2?
A: Native 1M-token context with sharply lower long-context compute and memory overhead (official: V4-Pro at 1M tokens uses 27% of V3.2 FLOPs and 10% KV Cache). The V4 series adds targeted Agent optimization.

Q: Should I pick V4 Flash or V4 Pro for daily work?
A: For general chat, batch processing, or large-scale low-cost Agent pipelines, V4-Flash-0731 offers better value and already beats the V4-Pro preview on Agent scores. For deeper world knowledge or complex reasoning with budget to spare, stay on the V4-Pro preview until GA lands, then re-evaluate.

Q: Can I use V4 Pro GA today?
A: Not yet as of publication. Only V4-Flash-0731 is GA, and API-only. V4-Pro GA and Harness are officially "releasing as soon as possible." The "August 10–20" dates online are unconfirmed rumors.

Q: Can I trust DeepSeek's published scores?
A: Third-party benchmarks like SWE-bench Verified carry higher credibility. Agent scores on Terminal Bench 2.0 used unreleased Harness — wait for community reproduction with Claude Code, Cursor, and similar tools before drawing firm conclusions.

Q: What does this mean for everyday developers?
A: OpenAI / Anthropic-format API access needs no code changes. deepseek-v4-flash auto-points to the new build. Retire legacy naming as soon as possible.

Before V4 GA, Chinese AI circles jokingly nicknamed founder Liang Wenfeng "Liang Bai Kai" (a pun on "waiting in vain"). After V4-Flash-0731 exceeded expectations, the "Liang Saint" title returned. The more durable story is the kill-line effect — which helps explain concurrent moves like the GPT-5.6 Luna 80% price cut. On July 31, NVIDIA, Broadcom, and AMD saw no major stock moves; markets have normalized the "DeepSeek-style efficiency breakthrough" narrative.

Raw API calls are easy to start, but long-running Agents on shared VPS hosts hit memory jitter and dropped long connections, 284B local weights need 96GB+ unified memory, and parallel multi-tool chains lack a stable 24/7 host. For production environments running OpenClaw, Claude Code, or Cursor Agent remote gateways continuously, JEXCLOUD multi-region bare-metal Mac nodes are the stronger fit: dedicated Apple Silicon unified memory, no oversubscribed bandwidth jitter, launchd-resident Agents, 120-second provisioning. See nodes and pricing on the JEXCLOUD pricing page.